I am looking for a FL lawyer, who has experience in representing clients with potential claims against others under Chapter 772.
Naples, FL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I am looking for a Florida lawyer, who has experience in representing clients with potential claims against others under Chapter 772 Florida Statutes "Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices".
It seems that this is a very specific area of law, and not many lawyers specialize in it. Could you please provide me with information about a lawyer, who has experience in this area of law? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lee Lamont Haas
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are two types of claims under Chapter 772. The simpler of the two is civil theft, which is essentially proving a criminal intent associated with taking money or property. I think many business litigation attorneys have dealt with these types of claims. The other is for a pattern of criminal activity, like the RICO statutes, which can be harder to prove and, doesn't seem to be as common. Which type are you referring to?
|