I am looking for a divorce lawyer

After 31 and a half years my husband wants to divorce, because he said he doesn't love me no more.
He always paid more than me in this house. Until the situation came so bad in the construction area and he ended with not job. He try to put a business last year and had a big lost. He found a job in another city in Fl. and he is getting about 12,000.00 more than me, but this Company give a good bonus every December and increase every year.
He wants that I keep the house because I live with my young child 21 years which is in the School and he works to pay his own expenses.
He offer me to pay $300.00 per month for 2 year. I am asking for 6 years.
What are my rights?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patrick St George Cousins

Patrick St George Cousins

Contributor Level 5
You need to see a local divorce lawyer because the issues surrounding your case needs to be specifically evaluated. I am sorry that you are going through this and I wish you well. Call your Bar Association for help in finding an attorney.
1 0
Teresa S. Abood-Hoffman

Teresa S. Abood-Hoffman

Contributor Level 3
A 31 year marriage is considered a long term marriage by any standard. You may be entitled to alimony (spousal support) based on your need and his ability to pay. If your child is 21 years old child support is no longer an issue. The assets acquired during the marriage, including the house, bank accounts, life insurance, retirement accounts, personal property and any other assets will be marital property and will need to be valued and divided between you. Since you now live in different cities, it may be important for you to file first if you want the divorce to take place in Miami-Dade, and not the new city to which he has moved. Whoever first files has to pay the initial filing fees and costs of service however. You should seek immediate counsel so that your rights are protected. Many attorneys will provide the initial consultation at no charge which you should take advantage of. Good luck and I am sorry for what must be a very difficult and painful process for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard