Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am looking for a divorce atty that will consider pro bono work in Henry County Ga. I am employed but wasnt for almost a year

I have been working for about two months, but was laid off for almost a year. I currenty bring in about $2,000.00 a month, but that doesn't cover my current bills, much less the ones I am behind on since I went through my savings. I will be in a custody battle for my son(8 yrs old). My wife and I have been separated for 6 mos. She moved in the last guy she cheated on me with in june. Before that we had set up temporary joint custody amoung ourselves(not a court) No one was suppose to stay over when we had the child. If it makes a difference this is the 6th affair I know of and she has been pregnant 5 times from these affairs-all of which were terminated. I know the courts probably don't care about all the moral issues but its part of the reason I want custody. Any help would be appreciated

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I think you are correct that you will be in a custody battle. What assets are there in the marriage? What is your wife's ability to wage this battle? I ask because I think it doubtful that you will find an attorney competent to take on this conflict, who will be willing to do so free of charge.

That being said, if you believe there are sufficient assets or means to help you protect the interests of your son, you will want to be sure to hire an attorney experienced in this kind of matter. I attach my link below.

*** This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice ***

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now