Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am looking for a civil right defense attorney to bring charges against Western Tidewater Regional Jail & legal system in IOW

My son is 19 and has had his civil rights violated in more ways than one could imagine, in Isle of Wight VA courts, by the WTR Jail in Suffolk, and even by his own public defense attorney. Serious criminal charges pending against him because he refused to be an informant for a police officer . I have contactedFBI, but police stick together, and nothing is being done. Someone told the cop my family had filed a complaint against him, when the FBI assured me it would be confidential. My son is immature for his age, and has been railroaded. The emotional scars will be with him for life. I need an experienced bulldog civil rights lawyer to help. I live in FL, son's father in VA and wont help. People in area know truth but wont come forward. Scared of cop retaliating.

Additional information
I have enough information regarding my son's civil rights being violated to write a book or make a movie, I have kept notes, gotten info from people in VA, case information from computer. I need someone who will represent my son according to the laws of the Constitution and bring to light just what goes on there in southeastern VA.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. In this situation, you may have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-...

Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
You need to contact an experienced civil rights lawyer in the jurisdiction in which the violations occurred. The lawyer needs to have extensive experience litigating Title 42 section 1983 lawsuits against the government or its agencies. Many of these suits provide for the award of attorney's fees, so a good civil rights attorney will do a bit of investigation up front to ensure that if he or she invests time, effort, and money into such a case that they stand a reasonably good chance of prevailing and winning costs. These cases can be complicated so you need an experienced and competent civil rights litigator.

An attorney that wants you to pay for their services will likely not perform a thorough intake analysis and should be approached with caution. As a result, you may end up paying for a losing case.

There are time limits and there are hurdles to clear in some cases before a federal complaint can be filed, so don't delay. Outline the abuses and the civil right you feel they violated and contact an experienced attorney in or around your area. If it is a "good" case, even an attorney from some distance may be interested provided they can practice in the courts involved. I wish you the lest of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now