i am looking at three felony drug charges it is my first offense ever what will normally happen. if i have a lawyer

i am being charged with three drug related charges. i have no priors of any kind i am wondering what is the usual outcome in a situation like this
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The outcome will depend on which type of charges (Possession? Possession with Intent to Distribute? Use of a Juvenile in Distribution? Leader of Narcotics Trafficking Network?); the gradation of the charges; and, whether any of the charges have mandatory sentencing consequences. Either repost with additional information or consult directly with an experienced criminal defense lawyer licensed in MI before you go to Court. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Loren M. Dickstein

Loren M. Dickstein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Regretfully, your question is impossible to answer without more information. Additionally, you should be very careful about discussing your case on open forums. You never know who might see your information and forward it to local law enforcement. Anything you say (or type) can be used against you. I highly recommend you consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer at your first opportunity so that you can tell him/her exactly what's going on and they can tell you what can be done to help and what you may be looking at if you're convicted. If you want to ask me any specific questions, please feel free to call me (248) 263-6800.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard