I am looking at 240 days in LA County jail. Is there a way to estimate how much of that "time" I will really have to do.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

This was for a 3rd DUI. I had my other two 8 years ago, however that matters not under California statute. My lawyer is attempting to work it down o the state minimum of 120 days. Just trying to get some insight.
Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Because the sentence is 240, you're likely to do more time than the examples Mr. Zarabi cited. Up until 90 days, it's usually just a day or two. my best guess would be that you will do between 5 and 45 days. If your lawyer is able to get down to the 120 min, it'll be less.

  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No way to be sure... I had a client go in on Thursday for Grand Theft for 30 days and was released on Friday night, had another client go in on Thursday for 60 days for a second time DUI within 2 weeks, and was also released on Friday night... Not much...

    Elliot Zarabi www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com 213-612-7720 This answer does not constitute full legal advise. I... more
  3. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your attorney. Your attorney will know.

    www.YourCriminalDefenseLawyer.com
    (800) 409-7010

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  4. Benjamin A. Williams

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your offense is not either 1) a serious or 2) violent crime then you should be entitled to Penal Code 4019 credits, often referred to as "good time" credit. 4019 gives two days credit for every one day served. Behave in custody and you should be out after 120 days.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering