I am License contractor & entered a contract with Gen: Contractor for roofing job as sub cont: How much down payment I can ask?

Asked about 3 years ago - Riverside, CA

I act as sub contractor and he is a general contractor so what is the limit for down payment I can get from general contractor and not from home owner.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Zachary James Levine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The limits on down payments in California apply only to contracts directly with homeowners and tenants,

  2. Stephen M Trezza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Whatever you can negotiate is legal so long as it is in writing and each party receives benefits from the agreement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,795 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,795 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering