Skip to main content

I am legally divorce how do i evict my ex husband from my home

Covington, GA |
Filed under: Divorce Divorce decree

IN my divorce i get everything so i really want him to just leave the property and he will not go

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

In the divorce decree, your attorney should have requested a certain time period for you ex-husband to leave the premises. If he is in violation of the order, you can file a motion for contempt. At that point, the judge will issue another order and instruct you and him what to do next.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer