Skip to main content

I am late on a car title loan. Can they take my car from me? It is from a car title loan place. they are lein holder on title

Ennis, TX |
Filed under: Car loan Vehicle title

I made payment arrangements but was unable to pay when I said. what are my options. I plan on paying them in full very soon.

Attorney Answers 2


When you got the loan you signed a loan agreement. Didn't you read it? Yes, they can repossess your car for failure to comply with the loan agreement. Your "plan" to pay soon is pretty much irrelevant.

DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


What does your loan say? It probably says they can take the car.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Car loan topics

Recommended articles about Car loan

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics