I am interested in starting a resale shop so that foster kids can come pick out items with vouchers given by me.

Can I start taking donations, using their name on flyers before I get a DBA?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Check with your city administration whether you can start a business and whether you are in a place properly zoned with the right permits, etc....for such a charity. Look into the local and the state regs about a charitable business such as you describe. You have to follow all the rules or the IRS will be around.

You had better have all those details covered before you go get donations, because reporting and bookkeeping rules, you may find. are rather specific.

If your administrator says you need a pubic hearing to set up in the spot you choose, you have to follow those rules, too and you'll likely need a lawyer familiar with the public hearing process.

And, to begin a new business in a new location, you had best head off any objectors by getting the word out about your potential plans and get to meeting with and appeasing any objectors.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard