I am interested in making a Last Will and testament?

Asked 7 months ago - Bedford, PA

I live in PA. I was wondering about do it yourself wills. Are they a legitamite way to make a will? What about internet sites like Legalzoom.com are these sites legal? Are they legitamite? How much does it cost to have a will done by a attorney. Any info would be helpful. thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is an old saying in the practice of the law concerning persons who write their own will which goes, Nothing so sweet adding grist [fees] to the mill as the little person who writes their own will. If you need an operation do you perform it yourself? I have never been on internet sites like Legalzoom.com and am unable to comments as to whether they are legal or legitimate. I am also unable to answer your question as to the cost to have a will done by an attorney, because you have not provided sufficient information such as assets and liabilities, your intended beneficiaries, tax considerations, etc.

    I do not recommending your revealing further information in an attempt to answer the above issues on AVVO as it is a public forum where you do not have the benefit of the attorney-client privilege to develop the facts necessary to intelligently respond to your questions. You certainly may use AVVO to locate an attorney in or near Bedford County experienced in drafting Wills and associated documents as needed in your particular situation.

    Good Luck

    If you found this response to be best or helpful, please mark it as such.

    Mr. Geisenberger is a Pennsylvania-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello,

    If you needed medical assistance would you go to the internet for help or do it yourself to save a few bucks? It is up to you, do it yourself Wills are not illegal but you take the chance of your wishes not being correctly articulated which may later lead to problems for your estate.

    Estate planning attorneys charge different fees. You may want to go to your local bar association and ask for at least (3) attorney referrals.

    Good luck.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is TOO Important to be a Do-it-Yourself Project. If you want to do-yourself-a-favor, see 'Find-A-Lawyer' at the top of this page. Discuss executing a Living Trust, with "only" a Will if the Living Trust doesn't fit what you want to accomplish. Good Luck !!

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. My answer is based on the limited facts... more

Related Topics

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Living will

A living will is a document that sets out your wishes about your medical care. It goes into effect if you become unable to make those decisions yourself.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now