I am interested in exporting (live) poultry to Jamaica from the US. What type of permit(s) do I need and what Laws must I know?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cambridge, MA

chicken and ducks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas J Callahan

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Found this website, http://export.gov/ . Start there. This is an issue of Federal law and regulation, and you have to talk to the Federal agency that handles this. I am assuming they may have an office in Boston in the Federal Building on Causeway Street.

  2. Massimo Paternoster

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Together with all export docs, you need also a health certificate to export live animals. There is a specific regulation that you can find to the below website:
    http://www.aphis.usda.gov/regulations/vs/iregs/...

    Make sure the importer of records at destination is familiar with these type of imports. You want avoid that the Jamaican customs authorities refuse the cargo and send it back to the U.S., or worse, they levy fines against the IOR.

    Consult with the authorities if you do not want to hire a specialist.

    Attorney Advertising. The information given above is intended to provide general information only and not legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,538 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,538 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering