I am inheriting money from a sale of a secondary residence, do i claim this as income or just the capital gains part?

Asked over 4 years ago - Palm Coast, FL

my parents sold us their house for a dollar. we are now selling that residence. what do we claim as income? the whole amount or just the capital gains part?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends upn whether they filed a gift tax return on the property when they gave it to you. If they did and claimed the amount of the value when they gave it to you, then you can just claim the gain. If not, then the entire value.

    Check with your own accountant just to be sure.

    Good luck.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your parents made a gift to you of this residence at the time the deed was recorded. For purposes of calculating gain, you take a carryover basis in the property. So if your parents paid let us say $100,000 for the property and made capital improvement along the way of say $50,000 your basis for gain purposes is $150,000. So if you sell the house for $275,000 your gain would be $125,000. Note also, that under the "tacking rules" your parents holding period is counted as yours for purposes of calculating the long or short term holding period.
    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.

    *********************************************************************************************************
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering