Skip to main content

I am Indian citizen working in US on L1 visa, need to work in Canada thru same employer

10021 |

My visa status changed to h1 b, but I did not get it stamped yet, now I need to travel to Canada using work permit thru same employer. Will my re entry into US will be an issua ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    This is a question you should address with an immigration attorney.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.


  2. You may wish to consider posting this question under the immigration law heading instead.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.


  3. It is possible to travel to Canada for up to 30 days with an I-94 only, however, you may need a visa in Canada depending on the type of work you would be doing there.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics