Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am incorporated (one man corporation).I am going to take legal action against another corporation in relation to my business.

Are the legal expenses tax deductible?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
The general rule is that legal expenses that were incurred to produce or collect taxable income or that you pay in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax are deductible. The IRS publication (see Legal Expenses) is a good first place to start your review http://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch28.html.

You should contact your accountant and maintain records on all legal expenses and then you can later determine if they are deductible or not. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel in your state for advice regarding your specific circumstances.

Reputation Level 8
You should consult your accountant. If you want a lawyer's opinion on a tax matter, you're best off making sure that the lawyer has a LLM degree in taxation and practices in that area of the law.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now