I am in Washington State: About mediation

If I go to a mediation hearing with my spouse and her lawyer and she challenges details put forward by me and my lawyer could she thereby extend the waiting period and put off the final court date indefinitely? The final hearing date before a judge has been set. The waiting period of three months has already dragged out to over a year. Also, can I decline the mediation process? ( I'm thinking it could be a ruse to extend the waiting period and maintain the status quo. She has things really good as I am supporting her at a very generous and expensive, level. )
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If the mediation is manditory you would do well to attend , however not all mediations are manditory and if there is no agreement, order, or court rule stating you shall attend it may be waived. That being said mediation is a great method of getting rid of small issues and leaving the big ones for the court.
Good Luck
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard