I am in USA on L1 and starting process of L2 for family. My passport expiry date is 2nd May,2010 and I-94 has same date.

I am in USA rightnow on L1 visa. The reason behind asking the query is I have my I-94 valid till 2nd May,2010 and my I-94 date has been given same as my passport expiration date.

My petition and visa is valid till June,2011.

So my confusion is that, would it create any problem for my family getting the L2 visa as my I-94 is also valid till only 2nd May,2010 (Same as my passport expiration date).

I was confused that if my family would get visa based on I-94 expiry date or till my petition / visa expiry date?

Would my I-94 expiry date taken into consideration while stamping the L2 visa for my family?

Thanks for your time for resolving my query and confusion. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
Your family can only get L-2 status for as long as you have L-1. At the moment, your L-1 status expires on 5/2/10, so heir status will expire then also, at the latest. Once you have a new passport, you can extend your status and they can extend theirs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard