I am in the U.S. on a student visa, can my parents buy real property under my name, what happens when my visa expires

investment issue: I am an international student studying in boston. my parents have decided to invest in some real estate here in US to cash in on the low real estate prices. they will be paying cash for the property. however, my concern is my student visa expires in a year so what will happen of the property if the house is bought under my name? also is there a special visa or legal document that can be acquired by foreigners wanting to invest a significant amount of money in properties here in the US? would the property aid me in acquiring the status of legal residence at some point?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Philip Webber

Robert Philip Webber

Contributor Level 6
You have a lot of issues compacted into your posting.

If the investment is made "in your name," then it is your investment. If a bank account is "in your name" - then it is your bank account. So the first thing you have to sort out is whether you want to make an investment or your parents want to make an investment.

It is true; there are investor visas, but those are for people who invest in active businesses. Real estate, in general, is not an active business. It is a passive investment.

For example, let's say your parents bought $5 million worth of GOOGLE shares. That is also a passive investment. Buying shares of GOOGLE does not give the shareholder a US visa status.

If your main issue is obtaining an immigration status, you should consult an immigration lawyer.

If your main issue is investing in real estate, you should consult a real estate attorney. In general though, investing in real estate does not confer a visa status.
0 1
John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
Non-US persons can buy real estate in the US but are subject to FIRPTA regulations on the sale of the property, essentially FIRPTA is a mandatory withholding of a portion of the sales proceeds to effectively require the non-US person to file an capital gains tax return and pay any due taxes. The FIRPTA tax is avoidable through the use of a US based holding company or LLC. As for immigration, owning property in the US may be a positive factor in any immigration situation, but is not, by itself, sufficient to create a right to US residency, visa or naturalization. We have helped many non-US persons acquire real estate in the US; most often for cash (no mortgage), but mortgages are possible under certain situations.
2 0
Douglas M. Mercurio

Douglas M. Mercurio

Contributor Level 3
You or your parents would be able to purchase property here. You do not need to have a visa to buy, own or sell real estate, though the comments above relative to FIRPTA are accurate. Typically, when a foreign national sells a piece of real estate they are subject to a 10% withholding. This withholding would be applied toward any capital gains tax which you may owe, with the remainder being refunded. You could also purchase the property through a domestic entity, which is an effective 'work around' of FIRPTA. Please do not hesitate to contact me to discuss this issue further.

Doug Mercurio
978-276-3100
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard