I am in the process of switching attorneys - due to ineffective rep previously. Do I have to respond to appearances or demands

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Do i have to respond to appearances or demands from opposing counsel during the 30-day period I have to find new counsel. Previous attny filed motion to withdraw (I'm fully paid up - I just couldn't stand the ineffective rep) - and opposing counsel accepted the motion. Does the clock basically stop until I get new counsel??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Galen J Criscione

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually the court!a order will say that everything is stated for x amount of days - take a look at the order relieving your previous counsel.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  2. Jonathan Edgar Pollard

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on how the order was written. As other attorneys have pointed out, the court usually issues an order staying the case until new representation is obtained. If you present do not have an attorney, and are technically representing yourself, there is no harm in communicating with opposing counsel your understanding that everything is presently on hold. If they disagree and, for instance, seek to take a deposition during this time--- then you'll have to go back to court and seek further guidance/clarification.

    My response to this question is a response to a hypothetical situation based on limited facts. I am not your... more
  3. Matthew Michael Loker

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Counsel above is correct. If the court has not relieved you of responding to the current timelines, then you are required to respond in accordance with the original schedule

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,643 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,643 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering