Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am in the middle of a divorce, can my spouse access my pension information without consent?

In the middle of a nasty divorce. My wife used my social and other identifiers to have my information forwarded to her personal email account. She did so without my knowledge and/ or permission. Is that legal?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 14
If done without your permission, probably not. Are you represented by an attorney in this divorce?

Reputation Level 16
In addition to the prior answer, I should note that with a proper discovery request, you would be required to give her such information anyway. These are issues you should be discussing with your lawyer.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
As mentioned in the other answers, your Wife is entitled to your pension information if a proper Discovery Request was sent. She may also Subpoena this information directly from your employer.

If she obtained the information without a Subpoena by lying or misappropriating your identity, you may want to take her Deposition, so that the Court can be made aware of her behavior. In equitably dividing assets, a Judge will oftentimes consider the nature of the parties and the conduct of the parties during the marriage and during the divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now