I am in the hospital can I still be sentenced

Asked over 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

The charge is grand thief auto, I gave birth yesterday and my attorney said that if I am not in court in the morning that the judge will sentence me and that I won't get probation. This is a first offense.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Martin Evan Weinberg

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your attorney should be able to ask for a continuance under these circumstances.. This is something that your attorney needs to handle.

    No representation is made that the quality of legal services to be provides is greater than the quality of legal... more
  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have a perfectly valid reason by you can not be in court (you should have your doctor document that you are unable to attend court) - Unless you have missed other court dates etc. it would seem from the facts presented that your attorney should be able to explain to the court the reason for a continuance. I am not trying to second guess your attorney merely making a observation & suggestion. I am not licensed in AL & perhaps my lack of knowledge of their laws & court procedures is the reason for my statements. You need to immediately consult with your attorney. Good luck & congratulations on the birth of your baby.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now