Skip to main content

I am in removal proceedings. I filed a VAWA case and received an Establishment of Prima Facie. What is my next step?

Chicago, IL |

I married a US citizen, but after year of marriage we separated due to an abusive relationship. He threatened me to be deported.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Are you working with a lawyer? The government might agree to close your case in Immigration Court. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If your VAWA application is granted, you will have a relief from removal (deportation). A prima facie case does not necessarily mean approval of the VAWA petition. USCIS can still ask for additional evidence in support of the VAWA claim. I suggest that you work with an immigration lawyer to guide you through the VAWA, removal, and adjustment processes.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics