I am in Ohio, Mahoning County. My child's mother will not let me see him. I have proven paternity & I pay child support. HELP
Youngstown, OH
Viewed 74 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
She only does this when I reject her advances. I don't want to date her, but I need to see my child. She mocks me and even says that I have no rights and that I can't see him without her. I know how to care for him, I have had him for lengths of time before (when her mood was better). Her older kids don't even read because she is so neglectful. I must get my rights in order to better my son's life. He is only 10 months old.
From what I've been able to gather online, I need to file a motion for a shared parenting decree as well as file a shared parenting plan for the courts approval. Is there a special form to file this motion? If so, where exactly do I get it from? How do I go about creating a plan for the courts approval? Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!
Additional information
More resources: http://www.mahoningdrcourt.org/faq.htm http://www.mahoningcountyoh.gov/DepartmentsAgencies/Departments/DomesticRelations/CourtForms/tabid/977/Default.aspx http://www.lsc.state.oh.us/membersonly/127parentingtime.pdf My research has only begun & I won't give up. My ability to share love with my child should not be contingent on my romantic involvement with his mother, nor my ability to afford a lawyer. I can't afford attorney fees, but I won't let that stop me from proceeding. BTW: thanks for the prompt reply Answers (1)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are really going to need a lawyer for this one. I can tell you've been reading up on the subject as you are on the right track. You should file the motion to reallocate parental rights and responsibilities. In that motion you ask for what you are seeking. Shared parenting works best when the parents live close together and can get along. As your child's mother doesn't sound like she really likes you, you might consider increased visitation, joint legal custody (where she maintains physical custody and you share decision-making), or even full custody for you if you believe that your son is being neglected.
I would schedule a meeting with a family law attorney and discuss your goals. Your attorney can then help you decide what type of custody to seek. I wish you the best of luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: when is the property bond released Previous question: can a co executor give power ofattorney to his spouse |