I am in need to hire an attorney to file for foreclosure due to non payment of property taxes. What is the cost?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Tampa, FL

I hold a tax lien certificate. What is the process and fee associated with this legal matter?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Kevin Savage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . We do foreclosures for a flat fee of $1,500 if it remains non-contested if it becomes contested hourly rates would start applying. Do you know if there are any other liens on the property? Is it in foreclosure or default?

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering