I am in need of a new engine due to Valvoline not tightening the oil drain cap after a routine oil change. Can I sue them?

I am now in need of an entirely new engine (totaling approx $2,500) due to my oil drain cap/plug falling off while on driving on the freeway, and all of my oil drained out, killing my engine. I filed a claim with Valvoline, who referred me to their Insurance company. After FOUR WEEKS of them investigating (mind you, they would've never gotten back to me if I hadn't actively called them every other day asking for updates), they are claiming they are not liable for the drain cap coming loose and my oil draining. Bottom line, they will not pay for a new engine. Their reasoning is that I was 150 miles past the recommended 3k mile change, and if I would've brought it in on time, this would've never happened. What are my options? Am I able to sue?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard