I am in Indiana. Commercial landlord tenant can a landlord change locks and threaten arrest with no notice.

I am in Indiana, I was behind on my lease payments on my commercial building. Without any type of notice my landlord changed the locks and got his "friend" the local police chief to threaten arrest if I entered the building. It was over 2 months before I received any of my things back, then I only got partial. Is this legal, does anyone know of any cases to compare to for a local attorney, what kind of attorney would I look for? Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Indiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard