I am in hiding from abusive spouse & trying to file divorce but don't know the info about his separate debts, can I still file?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Riverside, CA

I dont have the info on his debts that he incurred separately, I fled the residence when he attacked me and was unable to get this info. He is not cooperative and has been stalking me so I am afraid to contact him to get the info. How can I file divorce without this info? I know he has a prior student loan over 40k, but am unaware of any other loans

Additional information

I fled over a year and a half ago

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Nathan Gurley

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Put on the Petition for dissolution in the separate property section on the first page "Confirm to Respondent as his separate property/obligation any and all debts in his name."

  2. Michael Roger Schneider

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't need that information in order to file the divorce. You really should immediately consult with a local family law attorney to discuss all your issues.

  3. Edgar Beltran Diaz

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . That's right you don't need that information to file for divorce. You can simply state on the petition that you do not know. You might consider filing a restraining order together with the petition. Maybe hire a lawyer or at least talk to

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship and should only be used for informational purposes.
  4. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can file. To have the peace of mind you deserve about the decree entered, your interests will be best met with a consultation with an experienced family law practitioner. You will want to know if it will be sufficient to allege generally that he has incurred debt without your knowledge or consent and how to request language that will absolve you of any residual obligation for such debts.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,275 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering