I am in Forth Lauderdale Fl, and i have given 3 years probation, and i almost fished half of it. was started on 11/30/2007.

I do whatever i been told to do while am on probation, i never voilate my probation. but it stop me from visiting my family them i Jamaica and my mother is sickly. I am wondering if i could get a early termination.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Leland Eric Garvin

Leland Eric Garvin

Contributor Level 4
As long as your court costs, fines, and any restitution is paid we would be able to get you off of probation rignt at that 1/2 way point.

My office is here in Broward and I would be happy to help you if you would like to give me a ring.

click the link below for more info, my office number is (954) 524-2424

-Leland
0 0
Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Section 948.04, Florida Statutes, allows you to petition the court for early termination of probation if:

(1) You have completed at least half of your probationary term,
(2) You have performed satisfactorily,
(3) Have not been found in violation of any terms or conditions of supervision, and
(4) Met all financial sanctions imposed by the court.

Please feel free to call me if your case originates from the Central Florida region and you would like to retain an attorney to start the process.
0 0
Dominick Christopher Russo

Dominick Christopher Russo

Contributor Level 5
Have an attorney set a motion for early termination after the half-way point of your probation.







.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard