I am in dire need of finding a Medical Malpractice attorney in Kentucky. The one year anniversary of injury is 11/08/13. HELP!

Asked 6 months ago - Sturgis, KY

My mother was misdiagnosed and mistreated for an ischemic stroke at a small community hospital on 11/08/2012. She now has residual effects from the stroke, which may have been prevented if she were properly diagnosed and treated. The hospital failed to follow the national protocols that are in place for patients who present with stroke symptoms. She was diagnosed with an inner ear infection and they attempted to send her home. She was only transferred to another hospital after I arrived and demanded that she be sent to another facility (more than 12 hours after the onset of her symptoms.) We need someone who can file IMMEDIATELY.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Better get on the phone fast with some local attorneys......

  2. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sorry to hear about your mother's treatment. Try using the Find A Lawyer tab on Avvo. You can also check the websites of the local Bar Association and the American Association for Justice. Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,493 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,493 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary