I am in desperate need of a pro-bono attorney - my boyfriend has been charged with a sex crime and he is innocent.

My boyfriend was pulled over for a busted headlight September 17th. October 7th, he was extradited by Osceola Country in Florida. He is facing multiple counts of sexual battery. His family is quite poor and cannot afford a lawyer. The way his case has been handled in Massachusetts and Florida simply does not seem right to me. I even have a feeling his basic rights have been violated. I am getting more and more desperate with each passing day. There is not much I can do considering I am not legally bound to him but I am trying every possible outlet. Please, anything you can do to help will be so greatly appreciated.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

S. Jamison Koehler

S. Jamison Koehler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Please accept my sympathy on your situation. Your boyfriend is the person in need of a lawyer. Please be assured that if he cannot afford to hire a lawyer, the court in Florida will appoint a lawyer to represent him. Please also be assured that the lawyer will carefully investigate whether any of your boyfriend's constitutional rights were violated. In the meantime, you can continue to provide your boyfriend with the moral support I'm sure he needs.
0 0

Kelly

Well you see that's just it. He had a public defender in MA who was not exactly the most helpful of sorts. That experience negatively impacted our opinion of public defenders. Also, from what we understand, his public defender down in FL is already doing the bare minimum rather than really fighting for him. That is why I am being so active in trying to find him a pro-bono private attorney.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
There is not much a Mass lawyer can do in an extradition hearing. In fact, very little.

This is a Florida matter.
0 0
Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
Give me a call and I would be happy to iron out what your/his options are. Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675 www.chancellorlaw.com
0 0

Kelly

I am aware that this is out of the hands of the MA law system and MA attorneys. I am trying to get in touch with anyone in the Florida area any way that I can and this website seemed like it could get me those connections that I need.
Thank you so much for your responses. I appreciate any and all advice.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now