I am in critical condition I cant afford lawyer. I applied for naturalization I was arrested almost 40 years ago but

Asked 12 months ago - Baltimore, MD

I did not tell immigration about my criminal record. Today , I received a letter
Based on the information in the record , and your testimony during your naturalization interview , USCIS finds that you given false testimony under oath with the intent to obtain immigration benefits. Tb be eligible for naturalization you must demonstrate that during the statuary period , july 30 2008 to july30 2013 . you have been person of good moral character. you have not established that you are a person of good moral character , because durning the statutory period you gave false testimony to obtain an immigration benefits. therefore , you are ineligible for naturalization at this time . SEE INA 101(f) (6) and 316(a)(3) and Title 8 code Code of federal Regulation (8 CFR) , section 316.10 (a) and (b)(2)(vi)

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to wait 5 years from the date of your misrepresentation to file again.

  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have been honest at the interview. It will most likely save you time and money if you hire an attorney to assist you.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will only be eligible to apply again 5 years from the date of your misrepresentation.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . N400 Naturalization process is a valuable privilege, not an inherent germane right one may possess and just exercise as they see fit. If you are truly concerned about the process given your prior criminal history you must retain a very good immigration attorney. If you cannot afford one, that is a different matter, yet, one cannot be assigned to you because you desire to join this great nation.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  5. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you must wait 5 years to reapply.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  6. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You now have to wait for five years unless you are married to a US citizen then the wait is just three years. You must be truthful on every application and for all questions that you file with Immigration.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,920 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,920 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering