I am in court for a second dui and i just received a third dui. Will I go to jail

Asked over 1 year ago - Bolingbrook, IL

I'm in court for a 2nd duo and just got my third.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Harold L. Wallin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not necessarily, but the odds are not in your favor unless at least one of the cases is dismissed. You need to retain qualified counsel ASAP.

  2. Eric Paul Hanson

    Contributor Level 12

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are mandatory minimum sentences that may arise in your cases. Furthermore, if it is your third DUI, you may face felony charges. I highly recommend you retain an attorney.

    Please note that this is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post... more
  3. Benjamin Pearce Titter

    Contributor Level 14

    17

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . The third DUI is likely going to be charged as a felony. Even if it is not, the fact that you have received a 2nd and now a 3rd charge in rapid succession is going to certainly be viewed as an aggravating factor. You need good legal counsel immediately.

    Responses on AVVO do not establish an attorney-client relationship. All responses to questions should be used for... more
  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible that you could go to jail. Hire a good DUI defense attorney to minimize the damages. Do everything your attorney tells you to do. Stop drinking and driviing!

  5. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need a good attorney DUI immediately-it is possible that jail time will be involved.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  6. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is little doubt that the state will be seeking jail time; the state could also charge you with a felony which would mean you are facing prison time. If you have not already done so, hire an experienced criminal defense/DUI attorney. One or the other case may be defensible; at the very least an experienced attorney can minimize the sentence. Most of us provdie free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

  7. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are out of control and the judge may very well think that it is time to incarcerate you before you kill someone or yourself. You should retain a good DWI lawyer and stop drinking and driving.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering