I am in contempt of family court for missing a hearing and a warrant has been issued. Has my Passport been revoked?

If I had shown for the hearing I was to be arrested and taken to county jail to serve a six month term or until I paid back alimony and found a job to continue paying. I was unemployed for 12-months because I have serious health issues and cannot work. I am 65.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I can't tell you about your case specifics, however in another case I had with a civil warrant for contempt, the client did indeed leave the country and re-enter without being detained because the civil warrant was not in the NCIC system. So, it is possible you might be stopped leaving the country but no one can tell you for sure. Your passport is not revoked though the Court could order you to turn it in to the Court.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard