I am in college and need to know 8 steps of a Medical Malpractice Claim in California

Asked over 2 years ago - Anderson, CA

Flag

I would like to know the 8 steps for a Medical Malpractice claim for California for a class paper. Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered August 26, 2010 16:12. There is no such thing as "8 steps of a medical malpractice claim." If you believe that you are the victim of medical malpractice, you should consult an attorney who practices in that specialty. Describe all the facts in your case and show the attorney all the medical records you have in your possession. Analysis of medical malpractice is very complex and requires the attention of skilled counsel. No attorney can outline to you the steps to take in such a case -- that is the subject of a full course in law school. Good luck

    Disclaimer: I am an attorney licensed in California only and so I am not familiar with the law in other states, which may be different. My advice is general. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without an office consultation and review of all the facts and documents. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Therefore, you cannot rely on this answer as definitive.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 23, 2010 18:51. I believe you would better find your answer by researching the law yourself. I do not believe this to be the proper forum for doing your education research. There are many sites, including those of Medical Malpractice lawyers that will help you figure out what you need. Good luck.

    THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT IMPLY OR CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS IMPLIED OR CREATED BY RESPONDING OR FAILING TO RESPOND TO THIS RESPONSE. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 24, 2010 03:00. This is a homework question not a legal question.

    I hope this helps-

    Nima Taradji
    http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

    Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Illinois only, and I am not your lawyer (unless you have been in my office and signed a contract). This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary