I am in a domestic partnership and need to file bankruptcy does my partner also have to file?

Asked over 4 years ago - Redmond, OR

I was in an accident in 2007 and i am going to start being garnished for the past due bills on it and it occured before my partner and I got together will she have to file as well?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Even married couples do not both have to file.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. You may file as an individual. Even married couples can have one person file individually. Not a problem.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering