I am in a cps case and court put a restraining order on him can I still file together married on our taxes

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hemet, CA

Me and my husband r married and we have two kids but because of a incident my husband not allowed near me or our kids cause of the restraining order can we still file together on taxes

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy Miranda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

  2. Elizabeth Jones

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Just use a third party to communicate.

  3. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering