Skip to main content

I am in a Cigna 401K Class Action lawsuit. Is the status "DISABLED" and the status "LOA" still keep me in the active status?

Moreno Valley, CA |

I was off on Medical Leave, never on Leave of Absence. After this my employer put me as "Terminated" (only on the 401k statement), even though I was not. Does the term "Terminated" stop my 401k completely? I had a small balance of a little over $290.00 in it. In approx., July 27, 2005 I seen a paper regarding Prudential Financial (I was employed by Cigna and the account was with Cigna) and my name and a Plan Number: 10867-400 on it. I called Prudential and I have a letter from them stating in regards to my 401k plan and there is $50.00 vested. I called Prudential recently, NOW they claim they mailed me the balance of $290.50 on 2/24/2004 but they dont know where they sent it. Prudential is part of the suit and say I have a zero balance. What can I do to prove I still have 290.50 in 401k?

Attorney Answers 2


Why don't you just ask them to reissue a new check?

Mark as helpful


If you are a named class member in the lawsuit your best bet would be to speak with the attorneys representing you.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics