i am in a chapter 13 bankruptcy and i had a chapter 7 discharged in 2002. thats y i had to file a 13 chapter .
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
i was told that i wasnt able to file chapter 7 untill aug of 09 thats y we filed 13. can i now file chapter 7 ? my wife was collectin unemployment right after we were approved for 13 but now she has a job making less than what she made when we were approved . can we file chapter 7 now
Answers (2)D. Alexander Martin
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a Chapter 7 only once every 8 years. It is measured from the date you file. So, for example, if you filed your prior Chapter 7 July 2002, you will not be eligible to file until August 2010.
Stephen M. Dunne
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
According to section 727(a)(8) of the bankruptcy code, a person can file Chapter 7 again if it has been more than 8 years since he or she filed the previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Bankruptcy Code: § 727. Discharge (a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless— (8) the debtor has been granted a discharge under this section, under section 1141 of this title, or under section 14, 371, or 476 of the Bankruptcy Act, in a case commenced within 8 years before the date of the filing of the petition; Take care and good luck. Stephen M. Dunne, Esq. Dunne Law Offices, P.C. (215) 854-6342 1500 JFK Blvd, Two Penn Center, Suite 200 Philadelphia, PA 19102 dunnelawoffices@gmail.com www.dunnelawoffices.com |