Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I am in Tennessee and my wife filed for divorce in California.

Asked 4 months ago - Hermitage, TN

Flag

My wife wants 1000 dollar every month and she wants to carry my last name. She didn't mention how long she wants money from me. We don't have any kids or property under our name. I don't know what to do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 22, 2013 09:20. Not being licensed in California, I'm not sure of how their law works. If she has hired a lawyer, you will likely need to fight this in California. If she has just done this on her own, there's a chance she has messed somethgin up and you could get it dismissed in CA and then you could file in TN. If this were a TN case, I'd feel comfortable telling you it doesn't sound like a difficult case at all. Find an expereicned CA family lawyer who can help you out. If it somehow gets sent back to TN (doubtful) consult with a TN lawyer (or best of both worlds try to find somone licensed in bioth states)

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 21, 2013 12:49. You need to retain an attorney to represent you. Be sure to take copies of the documents you were served with to your first meeting. I would start by talking with a family law attorney in TN but it may be necessary for you to retain counsel in CA. If you would like to discuss further, please call my office at 800-637-2209 to schedule a free consultation.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 25, 2013 22:14. You should consult with a lawyer to see if there are any grounds to get the case dismissed in California and brought back to TN, depending on how long your wife has lived there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary