I am I liable to continue to pay for a linen contract if my business no longer exists.

My daughter had a small restaurant in another state. The business was forced to close due to the sudden sale of the building. She has received a letter from the service company telling here she is still liable for the payment even though the business has been legally closed. It was a dba. The contract was written in another state. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
First read the contract and see if there is any kind of provision to let her out of the contract. Probably not, in which case if she personally signed the contract then she obligated herself personally, even if the building was sold and the contract was executed in another state. Much like a person who signs an auto loan and has to keep paying the loan company even if the car is totalled and he has no insurance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center