I am having problems with my unemployment from my former employer. They keep filing appeals trying to get me denied .

Asked 11 months ago - Glendale, AZ

Flag

I won the first appeal and now they sent a certified letter offering me my job back. and appealing the unemployment again. It was possibly the worst working experience I have ever endured and the reason I am not there any longer is they stopped putting me on the schedule even though i kept showing up ever time I was suppose to work. They told the Unemployment judge that they fired me and that never happened. Anyway I am looking for a job frantically but it is difficult right now out there. I need my unemployment I do not have medical insurance and i have dr bills monthly. I was hoping to get a job soon but now I do not know what to do. I am feeling harassed at this point. I am not a person that plays the victim card i think its ridiculous but i need some advice.

Additional information

So should I respond to this last appeal about the job offer in the certified letter that I did not receive or sign for or just let it go?? thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 25, 2012 23:19. That's great that you prevailed on the first appeal. The employer is entitled to appeal again, however, it gets increasingly difficult to overturn the prior decision. You should review the AZ Department of Economic Security website to learn how to mantain your unemployment benefits.

    The information provided does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is for general information purposes... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered June 25, 2012 16:09. Your employer has a right to deny your claim. If the facts are as you state, you will prevail. Good luck.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary