i am having medical problems at this rental and want to move can i get my deposit back.

I rented this house and a few days later i started having headaches i just couldnt sleep in the house. I started sleeping in my car. I went out and buy radon and carbon monoxide detectors and installed them i then check the A/C and found that their was a dirty filter turned upside down that was causing the dust to come back into the house. I told the rental agent what was going on. He told me to keep him imformed. I went out and buy 2 filters and replaced the dirty one. I contunied to have the headaches, but only in the morning about 4 or 5 in the morning because i was finding it hard to bread, so i started going outside to get fresh air just about enery day. The agent came by a week later and the new filter was also clogged he quickly removed that one and took it with him. I requested that the carpet be cleaned becaused it was never cleaned before i moved in. The house is about 2yrs old and the carpet looks clean but someone was living there and it was not vacumme or shampood before i moved in. One night i had to go to the emergeancy room because of the pain i had (headache) When i got out of the hospital the headache was gone and i went and stayed at a hotel for the night. After talking to the agent i told him that i wanted to move, his reply was the owner wants me to get a doctors note. I went and got one but the doctor now wants to put me on blood presure medication because of my stress. I never had high blood presure problems before and at this moment i dont. I gave them the doctors note stating that the place is causing me medical problems. The agent said that the owner wants to put something on my credit if i was to moved out before my contract it up. He later said to me that he can get someone to lease the house very quickly if i coroparate with him. I told him that i will move out as soon as i found a place. He apoligized and said that he worked for the owner and cant do any thing about it. I moved out on the 1st of January and they got a renter already in the house. They dont want to give my my deposit back. Do i have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
I think to answer your question, we would need more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard