I am have an F-1 visa with an OPT STEM extension. Can I switch employers, and if so what paperwork do I need to file?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Frisco, TX

IS E-verify optional or do my new employer has to be in the system? Asides from an I-9 is there any other document I need to file?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nancy Taylor Shivers

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The new employer would have to participate in E verify. The employer would have you complete the I9. I recommend that you contact your international student advisor about what SEVIS filing is required--you definitely need to advise your advisor about any changes in employment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,902 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,902 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering