Skip to main content

I am have an F-1 visa with an OPT STEM extension. Can I switch employers, and if so what paperwork do I need to file?

Frisco, TX |

IS E-verify optional or do my new employer has to be in the system? Asides from an I-9 is there any other document I need to file?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The new employer would have to participate in E verify. The employer would have you complete the I9. I recommend that you contact your international student advisor about what SEVIS filing is required--you definitely need to advise your advisor about any changes in employment.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics