i am going to court over a friend harrasing me i thought this would be easy but it hasnt for me or my family .

So now this person is saying i was having a affair with them and they have witness which is family members going to be witnesses and their friends i am so scared cause i am young and dont wont to be made into something i am not in court they also told me no one would believe me even if i said i didn't have a affair with them i dont wont to go to jail for telling the truth but he has witnesses and i dont is that bad thing not have someone to back me up. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Having witnesses or other proof of what you say is always better then not, but there are other steps you can take to support your position. Consult directly with an experienced KY defense lawyer about your allegations and how you can explain or support them against the probable defense assertions you believe will be made about you. While there is no requirement that you get legal assistance, having legal guidance to explain your options is usually helpful to the non-lawyer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard