I am going through a custody battle if I cant afford mediation what is the next step.

Asked about 5 years ago - Lake Charles, LA

I was never asked if i can afford mediation or asked for income I have 4 other kids I have been put in a bind the opossing lawyer tells my lawyer that I am going to have a contempt of court

Additional information

what can I do in this situation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Francis Henderson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The court has the authority to order mediation in a child custody dispute. Mediation is not dependent upon income. Normally each party pays for 1/2 of the cost of the mediation. You could be held in contempt of court for not participating in court ordered mediation. Best advise is to tell the judge that you cannot afford to pay the mediator now and let the judge know when you would be able to pay the mediator. You could also simply agree on custody with the other side.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering