I am getting sued for negligence from a car accident, what should I do?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was driving my father's car to school and got into a car accident. Due to the lack of a witness to prove that the other party was running a red light, I was at fault. My father and I are getting sued (separately) by the other party for negligence. The other party is trying to recover $50,000 from us each! I am worried that my father and I would have to pay out of our pocket, and this is a sum that we cannot afford. I don’t know what to do besides calling my insurance company. I will deeply appreciate any advice. Thank you.
Answers (2)Keith Robert Ainsworth
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will want to let your autombile insurance company know of the accident immediately and if you have been sued you should get a copy fo the suit to your insurance agent immediately. If youor your father do not have insurance coverage you should contact an attorney and bring a copy of the suit to them so they can protect your rights. If you had insurance coverage but it was not kept current, you should still contact your old agent to make sure this accident is reported to the insurance company in case you still have coverage. you will also want to speak with an attorney in your state.
If you have any infromation that might be helpful in proving your side of the story (cell phone photos, car damage photos, a copy of the police report, etc) you should bring that to your attorney's attention. Doing nothing and hoping this will go away is not an option. Best of luck. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Notify the insurance company. They will assign defense counsel. Cooperate with the attorney. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how long can my employer keep me after my scheduled shift. Previous question: Right to see parent's will after death |