I am getting SSI. can I get SSD if I am disabled?

I have been getting SSI since Jan. 03.I am now disabled. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It is hard to tell from your question but it is possible to get both SSI and SSD. If you are getting SSI due to disability, but did not work enough to get SSD then the answer is no. This is a question your local Social Security Administration should be able to answer for you by checking your records.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.