Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am getting married soon and i wanted to know if my fiances credit will effect mine after we get married?

Will i also be responsible for the debt that is hers

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Usually not. You are not responsible for the debts your spouse incurred before you married them just because you got married. If you actually co-signed for the loan, you are on the hook because you signed. After marriage each spouse is responsible for their own debts and the debts incurred by their spouse for "necessaries." This is usually limited to food, housing and medical care.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now