I am getting a divorce and my spouse in a county jail in texas can I serve him with certified mail

Asked about 6 years ago - Houston, TX

I am getting a divorce and my spouse in a county jail in texas can I serve him with certified mail.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No. Since you know his whereabouts, you must have him personally served. This might not be as easy as you had hoped. Getting a divorce is more complicated than it might seem at first. You should contact attorneys in your area to see about representation. There are many excellent attorney that will work with you on the payments.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,034 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,034 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering