I am French and about to marry a US citizen. How many days after you married at the county clerk do you have to do a ceremony?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

I know that having a ceremony is one of the requirements for the immigration. We just don't have time and money right now because we have to get married before my tourist visa expires (Jan 19th) and we don't really have time to plan something that short. Any advices?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no need to have aceremony if you are legally married. For more info see link below

    Happy new year and congrats

    http://www.immigrate2usa.com/practiceareas/non-...

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ceremonies aren't necessary, as long as the clerk is authorized to perform the marriage vows.

    Also, the date if marriage isn't as important as the date you FILE the papers ... as relates to your I-94 expiring.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have been misinformed, there is no requirement for a ceremony.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,016 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,016 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering